Harris, Northton

Cairn(S) (Prehistoric), Cist(S) (Bronze Age), Enclosure(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Inhumation(S) (Bronze Age), Midden(S) (Prehistoric), Pin (Bone)(Bronze Age), Unidentified Pottery (Bronze Age)

• Parish Harris

NF99SE 4 970 914.

(Area NF 970 915) Evidence of settlement is apparent among the sandhills on the neck of the Rudh 'an Teampull promontory to the N of the church An Teampull (NF99SE 6), the whole area being littered with shells, unornamented hand-made pottery and occasional animal bones. The area contains a grave (5ft 2ins x 1ft 6ins) formed by stone slabs set on edge, within which were found a few skeletal remains. Circular heaps of stones (12ft diameter x 1ft high) resembling cairns; a group of structures consisting of a circular setting of stones (9ft diameter), like a hut circle; a circular ring of stones (4ft 3ins diameter) with an inch-thick dark layer at foundation level; and another circular ring containing only clean sand. On the edge of a sandhill area (34 x 13ft) with rounded corners outside the S corner of which is blackened sand indicating a fire-place.

RCAHMS 1928.

Little is now to be seen in this area of dunes, centred at NF 9700 9144, except a few small mounds, resembling clearance heaps, in a hollow, and what is probably the 'grave' described by the Commission. This latter, at NF 9697 9145, is defined by eleven small stones on edge, and is oriented N-S. There is no sign of skeletal remains and the setting bears little resemblance to a cist or later grave.

There are traces of cultivation both within and with- out the wall which spans the headland to the S, but this is probably fairly recent. (See NF99SE 6 for possible association with chapel and broch site)

Visited by OS (A A) 3 July 1969.

Cairns, Graves and Enclosures, Rudh'an Teampuill.

Among the sandhills on the neck of the Rudh' an Teampull promontory, to the north of the church An Teampull [NF99SE 6], are considerable wind-swept areas littered with shells and occasional animal bones. In places circular heaps of stone up to 12 feet in diameter and 1 foot in height resembling small cairns, as well as other settings of stone including a grave and hut circles, have been exposed. The grave measures 5 feet 2 inches in length and 1 foot 6 inches in breadth, and is formed by small slabs less than 1 foot in length and about 1 foot in height set on end nearly touching, four on one side and five on the other, with a single stone at each end. The main axis of the grave lies slightly west of north and east of south (170° mag.) and it contains a few portions of a human skeleton, two small pieces of the skull and several sections of the long bones not exceeding 6 inches in length being recognisable. Near each end of the grave was a shapeless mass of stones. A group of structures in an adjoining wind-swept area showed a circular ring of stone, 4 feet 3 inches in diameter at the top, sloping inwardly for a depth of about 1 foot, from the west-south-west edge of which two rows of small flat stones seton edge and 14 inches apart extended for a distance of 3 feet 9 inches. Some 4 feet to the south-south-east of the circular structure was a circular setting of stones like a hut circle with an internal diameter of 9 feet, and about 6 feet to the west was a similar structure 11 feet in diameter. To the north was a second circular ring of small flat stones set on edge measuring 4 feet in diameter. Nothing but clean sand was found within this structure, but in the first a dark layer about one inch thick was found about the level of the foundation of the structure. (Fig. 97.)

On the edge of a sand hill towards the east side of the peninsula is a somewhat rectangular area with rounded corners enclosed by a line of small boulders. Along the main axis which runs almost north-west and south-east it measures 34 feet, while it is 13 feet broad. A curvilinear setting of similar stones is visible round the ends of the enclosure set at a distance of 7 feet from the north-west end and10 feet from the south-east end. Outside the southern corner a layer of blackened sand indicated the position of a fire-place.

Fragments of unornamented hand–made pottery are found scattered over the greater part of the shell-covered area.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 9 June 1914

OS map: Harris xvii (unnoted).

Northton

This burial site in Western Isles was a focus for funerary practices in the Bronze Age period, between 2450 BC and 801 BC.

Prehistoric Grave Goods project site ID: 60059

CANMORE ID: 10504