Berneray, Ruisgarry, Bruist

Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Classification Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Cladh Madlrithe; Loch Bhriust

Site Number NF98SW 6

• Parish Harris

Stone Circle (Remains of): About 300 yards E of the N end of Loch Bhriust, near the watershed of the island of Bernaray, is a group of five large stones, possibly the remains of a stone circle. Four of the stones are not only prostrate, but seem to have been removed from their original positions. The one undisturbed pillar stone is 3ft 10ins high and 7ft 6ins in girth, and has a large irregular boulder, 7ft 4ins long by 3ft broad and 2ft 6ins thick, lying against its NW base. Two other blocks, 3ft 8ins in length by 2ft in breadth, and 4ft 8ins in length by 2ft 3ins in breadth, lie 8ft 8ins and 20ft 2ins distant respectively from the standing stone to the NW. A third prostrate stone, 3ft 6ins by 2ft, lies some 53ft 8ins S by W of the erect pillar, and 35ft 6ins from the nearest prostrate pillar.

The remains of this possible stone circle, at NF 9242 8288, are as described above.

Visited by OS (R D), 20 June 1965.

Stone Circle (Remains of), Bhruist, Berneray.

About 300 yards east of the north end of Loch Bhruist, near the watershed of the island of Berneray, is a group of five large stones, possibly the remains of a stone circle. Four of the stones are not only prostrate, but seem to have been removed from their original positions. The one undisturbed pillar stone is 3 feet 10 inches high and 7 feet 6 inches in girth, and has a large irregular boulder, 7 feet 4 inches long by 3 feet broad and 2 feet 6 inches thick, lying against its north-west base. Two other blocks, 3 feet 8 inches in length by 2 feet in breadth and 4 feet 8 inches in length by 2 feet 3 inches in breadth, lie 8 feet 8 inches and 20 feet 2 inches distant respectively from the standing' stone to the north-west. A third prostrate stone, 3 feet 6 inches by 2 feet, lies some 53 feet 8 inches south by west of the erect pillar and 35 feet 6 inches from the nearest prostrate pillar.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 14 August 1914.

Harris xxvi (unnoted).