Inverewe House

Country House (19th Century)

Site Name Inverewe House

Classification Country House (19th Century)

Site Number NG88SE 35

• Parish Gairloch

Architecture Notes

The original Inverewe House, which stood on this site, was built in 1862 but was destroyed by fire in 1914. The replacement house was built in 1937.

Photographs RC/748 and D80206/PO show the original 1862 Inverewe House, while photographs RC/963/24 and RC/963/25 show the 1937 house.

Owned by The National Trust for Scotland since 1952.

REFERENCE: SCOTTISH NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY

Country Life July 15th 1949 -article and photographs

Field Visit (1998 - 2007)

NTS Survey

Srp Note (2 November 2011)

Inverewe House was built in baronial style in 1862-4 for Osgood Mackenzie and his mother, and thereafter Osgood started to create the Gardens - the area was fenced in 1864 and earth-moving and planting began in 1865. The house was destroyed by fire in 1914.

In 1937 Mackenzie's daughter, Mrs Mairi Sawyer, had a new, white-harled house built on the previous house site. It was designed by Tarbolton and Ochterlony. Architectural and historical research has been undertaken and a conservation statement prepared for the NTS (APK Wright 2007).

Osgood Mackenzie suggested that the site for the house may have been that of the only green patch in the area, which was the site of the cattle herdsman's bothy, originally the Mackenzies of Lochend (Inverewe) long house.

Ground Survey (22 May 2014 - 12 June 2014)

NG 85890 81930 A desk-based assessment, walkover survey and evaluation were carried out 22 May – 12 June 2014. The house is not listed but is located within Inverewe Garden which is listed. The work aimed to produce proposals for evaluation and monitoring work to be undertaken during conservation and development works at Inverewe House.

Report: Highland HER, OASIS and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: The National Trust Scotland and LDN Architects