North Uist, Beinn Bhreac, Uamh Creag Eideann

Site Name North Uist, Beinn Bhreac, Uamh Creag Eideann

Classification Cairn (Prehistoric)(Possible), Cave (Period Unassigned), Cist (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unknown)

Site Number NF97NW 3

NGR NF 9079 7669

• Parish North Uist

NF97NW 3 c. 905 769.

(Area: NF 905 769) Uamh Creag Eideann, a small cave recessed into the rock at the SE face of Beinn Bhreac. The entrance had been partly blocked by a wall of which some traces still remain. Immediately in front of it, at a distance of 4 yards and on a plateau are the remains of a cist consisting of 5 slabs erect on end, while two others rest on edge. It was evidently once covered by a cairn 10ft in diameter across its base. A semi-circular wall abutting against the cliff, apparently once enclosed both cave and cairn (E Beveridge 1911).

Listed as a 'short cist'.

J V S Megaw and D D A Simpson 1963; E Beveridge 1911.

This cave could not be located on the SE slope of Beinn Breac, or on the S and SW slopes which appear more likely to contain a cave.

Visited by OS (J T T) 26 June 1965.