Guise Wood, Rifle Range

Firing Range (Second World War)(Possible), Firing Range (First World War)

Classification Firing Range (Second World War)(Possible), Firing Range (First World War)

Site Number NJ51SE 40

• Parish Tough

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (30 September 2013)

The survival of structures until at least 1994 suggests that the range continued in use through the First and possibly the Second World Wars. The nearest recorded drill hall is that at Alford, 2.5km to the NNW.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 30 September 2013.

NJ51SE 40 5913 1360

The remains of this firing range are situated at the N edge of Guise Wood, at the foot of a steep slope where a rectangular trench contains the remains of the mechanism for raising targets. The hillside immediately behind this is barren, and according to the farmer it is always so, due to the high lead content of the soil. About 50m to the ENE there is a wooden shed with a corrugated iron roof, probably associated with the range. Firing was from the field to the N, but no remains of any butts were observed there.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 27 September 1994.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)