Creag An Deoiridh

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH18SE 10

• Parish Lochbroom

Field Visit (8 November 2018)

NH 17426 83617 During a NOSAS field survey of the E-facing slope of the hills above Clachan, at the base of Little Loch Broom, a sheep fank was discovered. The record on Canmore indicates that the site is shown on the 1st Edition OS map of 1881 and the current OS map of 1996, but there is no record of a survey.

The structure, which was surveyed on 8 November 2018, sits on a terrace on the steep E-facing slope of the hills above Inverbroom, 5m below it is a post-and-wire fence, 10m below that is the hill track, popularly but mistakenly called ‘Coffin Road’, that goes from Clachan to Dundonnel. The structure is 13m along the lower, eastern side, with a curved arm extending 7.5m to the north. There are two compartments of differing size, but both with lambing pens and ‘lunkies’ (lunky is local term for covered narrow opening in wall through which just one sheep can pass). Entrance in middle of N face.

Archive: Highland HER

Roland Spencer-Jones – North of Scotland Archaeological Society

(Source: DES Volume 19)

Note

An enclosure of two compartments is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire & Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xxxv) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1969).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 19 February 1996.