North Uist, Port Nan Long, Crois Mhic Jamain

Mound(S) (Prehistoric), Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NF87NE 8

• Parish North Uist

(NF 8937 7818) Crois Mhic Jamain (NR) Human remains found A.D. 1862

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Standing Stones, Crois Mhic Jamain. On two grass-covered contiguous mounds raised on the highest extremity of a slight rocky ridge, and lying NE-SW.

They each measure some 24ft in diameter and rise some 4ft above the general level of the ground. On the summit of each hillock is a small standing stone, the distance between them being 18ft 6ins. The SW slab is rectangular, measuring 3ft in height, 1ft 10ins in breadth and 6ins in thickness: the other is an irregular block 1ft 7ins in height and 5ft in girth (RCAHMS 1928).

A very large skull is said to have been found here.

E Beveridge 1911; RCAHMS 1928.

These stones are as described above.

Visited by OS (N K B) 2 June 1965.

Standing Stones, Crois Mhic Jamain, Port nan Long.

About 400 yards south-west of Port nan Long, near the base of the south-eastern slope of Suenish, are two grass-covered impinging mounds raised on the highest extremity of a slight rocky ridge, and lying north-east and south-west. They each measure some 24 feet in diameter and rise about 4 feet above the general level of the ground. On the summit of each hillock is a small standing stone, the distance between them being 18 feet 6 inches. The stone to the south-west is a rectangular slab measuring 3 feet in height, 1 foot 10 inches in breadth, and 6 inches in thickness, while the other is an irregular block 1 foot 7 inches in height, and 5 feet in girth.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 13 August 1914

OS map: North Uist xxxi.