Glen Docherty

Bloomery (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Glen Docherty

Classification Bloomery (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH06SE 8

• Parish Gairloch

An enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, lxxxiii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 1 March 1996.

Archaeological desk-based assessments and reconnaissance field survey were conducted in relation to proposed improvements to the A832 road along a c 14.5km stretch between Achnasheen and Kinlochewe. The study was conducted in two stages: 1) Achnasheen to Lubmore (NH 158 853 - NH 101 585) and 2) Lubmore to Kinlochewe (NH 101 585 - NH 029 619).

Lubmore to Kinlochewe.

The study corridor for this section varied between 10-180m wide, at all times including the current road carriageway. Few sites had been previously recorded in this area. Eighty-six sites were identified by the study. Those of particular significance comprise a settlement (NMRS NH06SE 9; NH 055 604) and extensive associated field remains and structures (NMRS NH06SE 8; 10; NH 05 60 area) in Glen Docherty, and a previously unknown ironworking bloomery site (NH 056 603).

Report to be lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Highland Council.