Strathanmore

Building (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Sheepfold (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Strathanmore

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Sheepfold (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH25SE 16

• Parish Contin

NH25SE 16 2954 5460

A farmstead comprising two roofed buildings, one unroofed structure and two enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi). One roofed building and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 4 March 1996.

Field Visit (May 2008 - June 2009)

Srp Note (24 January 2011)

Sheepfold, buildings and platform (NOSAS survey site nos 1042-1044, 1122 and 1129)

The settlement of Strathanmore is located on the W side of the River Meig on raised ground at the foot of the Alltan t-Strathain Mhoir. There are several houses, some of them occupied.

Evidence for three buildings, one a possible shieling hut (NOSAS site survey numbers 1044, 1122 & 1129) was recorded. Platform/building 1144 corresponds to the location of structures depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi).

On the S side of the Alltan t-Strathain Mhoir is a large rectangular sheepfold (1042) of drystone construction.

Further details of these and other associated sites can be found in the Strathconon Phase 4 Report (pages 19 & 56) produced by the North of Scotland Archaeology Society and appended to this record.