Nesbister Hill

Cairn (Prehistoric), Cist (Prehistoric)

• Former County Shetland

O.S.6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed.,(19039.

The best-preserved of the circular stone-built cairns of Shetland.

R W Feachem 1963.

It measures 26' in diameter within a dilapidated masonry face. A cist measuring internally 4' by 2'9" by 2' formed by four thick slabs, is set at the centre, the coverstone lying half in it. The cairn is of interest in that the external masonry face of the cairn material can be seen to rise vertically through the two or three courses that still remain. RCAHMS 1946. Visited 1933.

Cairn, mainly as described, c.1.0m maximum height.

Visted by OS(RL) 3rd may 1968.

Publication Account (1997)

Of all the hilltop cairns in Shetland, Nesbister has been chosen as a good example to visit not only because it is reasonably well-preserved but also because the walk along the ridge is not arduous. Both its location and its architectural design are close to megalithic tradition, for the circular cairn,almost 8m in diameter, has a drystone kerb and the central cist is built of massive slabs. The cist is visible now. but originally it would have been covered by the stones of the cairn. Nothing is known of what was found in the cist or of when it was opened.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Shetland’, (1997).