North Uist, Craonaval South

Cairn (Prehistoric), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Name North Uist, Craonaval South

Classification Cairn (Prehistoric), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NF86SW 41

• Parish North Uist

A conspicuous, turf-covered, stony mound, robbed and disturbed for secondary buildings on and beside it, but probably a burial cairn, though it has no diagnostic features.

A S Henshall 1972.

The cairn measures 22m NW-SE by 19m and is less than 2.4m high.

Surveyed at 1:10,560.

Visited by OS, 8 June 1965.

Slabs and Cairns, Craonaval.

Craonaval is a low hill about 2 miles south-east of Clachan, rising little more than 300 feet above sea-level, and terminating in two rounded summits about 300 yards apart. It is notable for the numerous prehistoric burial monuments erected on its slopes or their immediate vicinity. On the north-western summit are two large slabs known as Leac a Mhiosachan (NF86SW 8), partly embedded in peat, lying roughly parallel about 3 feet apart. The largest and south-eastern slab measures 11 feet 9 inches in length, 4 feet 2 inches in breadth, and about 1 foot in thickness. Under it and open to the south-east is a cavity about one foot in depth, at the south-western end of which are two small boulders. The slab, however, does not rest on these, but is tilted a few inches above them. The other slab measures 6 feet in length and over 4 feet in breadth.

About half-way down the gentle slope of the hill to the north are two prominent grass-covered, stony mounds, lying about 120 yards apart and crowned by ruined shielings. These have probably been cairns. The higher cairn (NF86SW 41) measures some 65 feet in diameter and 6 feet in height, and the lower (NF86SW 13), though it stands 8 feet high, is so pulled about that no indications of its diameter can be obtained.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 4 August 1915.

OS map: North Uist xl (unnoted).

Field Visit (4 March 2010)

This cairn is one of two described by Henshall as Craonaval North (the other is described under NF86SW 13). It is a large grass-grown mound measuring 16m in diameter and 2m in height, and has several shieling huts built on and around its foot.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG,SPH) 4 March 2010