Hms Jason: Passage Of Tiree

Minesweeper (20th Century)-(1917), Motor Torpedo Boat (19th Century) (1892)

Site Name Hms Jason: Passage Of Tiree

Classification Minesweeper (20th Century)-(1917), Motor Torpedo Boat (19th Century) (1892)

Alternative Name(s) Lunga, Treshnish Isles; 'off Coll'; 'between Coll And Mull'; Sound Of Tiree; Atlantic; Hms Jason; Hms Jason (Possibly)

Site Number NM25SE 8001.01

Datum WGS84 - Lat/Long

• Parish Maritime - Argyll And Bute
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NM25SE 8001 c. 256 538

N56 35.7 W6 28.3

NLO: Coll [name centred NM 20 57]

Tiree [name centred NM 00 45].

Possibly on map sheet NM25NE.

Quality of fix = PA

Evidence = Estimated

Horizontal Datum = OGB

General water depth = 73

Circumstances of Loss Details

The HMS JASON, built 1892, was sunk by mine near Coll island on 7 April 1917.

Sources: World War I Shipping Loses, Dictionary of Disasters at Sea, Ships of the Royal Navy.

It was reported in the log of the accompanying vessel HMS CIRCE that the JASON was mined and sank in less than 5 minutes on 3 April 1917.

Report by J Brown, head of NHB memo 4 February 1981.

Surveying Details

22 March 1919. The wreck is in 56 33 00N, 006 28 00W approximately. [NM 2560 5381: N56 35.75 W6 28.25].

Report by V. A. Stornoway.

1 November 1929. The site is now charted as a non dangerous wreck, position approximate.

19 October 1972. The site is now charted in 18.2 metres.

24 February 1981. The vessel was reported, in log of the accompanying vessel HMS CIRCE, to have sunk rapidly in 56 35 45N, 006 28 15W.

Report by J Brown, head of NHB, memo dated 4 February 1981.

This plots in a general depth of 73 metres.

Hydrographic Office 1995.

(Date of loss cited as 7 April 1917). HMS Jason (possibly): annotation on pre-1930 chart.

(Possible location cited at N56 36.67 W6 27.33 [NM c. 266 554]).

(Classified as Torpedo Gunboat: date of loss cited as 7 April 1917). HMS Jason: this vessel was mined off Coll.

Registration: London. Built 1892. 810 tons displacement. Length: 69m. Beam: 8m.

(Location of loss cited as N56 35.75 W6 28.25 [NM 2536 5010]).

I G Whittaker 1998.

Classification changed from Motor Torpedo Boat to Minesweeper and location downgraded from N56 35.75 W6 [NM 2560 5381] to NM c. 256 538 [N56 35.7 W6 28.3] on account of imprecision of original report and lack of wreck evidence. The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Larn and Larn cite a location at N56 35 W6 30.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 12 March 2002.

Change Of Use (1914)

Prior to WW1, HMS Jason was converted for minesweeping duties and at the outbreak of war she joined the Grand Fleet at Scapa Flow as part of the Second Fleet Sweeping Flotilla.

Information from Kevin Heath (SULA Diving) 15 March 2023

Whittaker ID : 292

Name : HMS JASON

Latitude : 563545

Longitude : 62815

Date Built : 1892

Registration : LONDON

Type : TORPEDO GUNBOAT

Tonnage : 810

Tonnage Code : D

Length : 69

Beam : 8

Draught : 4m

Position : Position Approximate

Loss Day : 7

Loss Month : 4

Loss Year : 1917

Comment : Mined off Coll.

Whittaker ID : 913

Name : HMS JASON (POSSIBLY)

Latitude : 563640

Longitude : 62720

Position : Exact Position

Loss Day : 7

Loss Month : 4

Loss Year : 1917

Comment : On a pre-1930 chart.

Reference (19 April 2012)

UKHO Identifier : 002645

Feature Class : Wreck

Wreck Category : Non-dangerous wreck

State : LIVE

Classification : Unclassified

Position (Lat/long) : 56.59583,-6.47083

Horizontal Datum : ORDNANCE SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN (1936)

WGS84 Position (Lat/long) : 56.59564,-6.47182

WGS84 Origin : 3-D Cartesian Shift (BW)

Position Quality : Approximate

Depth : 60.0

Depth Quality : Least depth unknown, safe clearance at value shown

Water Depth : 73

Water Level Effect : Always under water/submerged

Vertical Datum : Mean Low Water Springs

Name : HMS JASON

Type : TS TORPEDO GUN BOAT

Flag : BRITISH

Length : 70.1

Beam : 8.2

Draught : 4.0

Tonnage : 810

Tonnage Type : Displacement

Date Sunk : 03/04/1917

Bottom Texture : Rock

Contact Description : Entire wreck

Original Sensor : Reported Sinking

Last Sensor : Other

Original Detection Year : 1919

Last Detection Year : 1981

Original Source : Other

Last Source : Other

Circumstances of Loss : **BUILT IN 1892 BY VICKERS, BARROW IN FURNESS. AN 'ALARM' CLASS VESSEL. FOUR BOILERS, TWIN TRIPLE EXPANSION ENGINES FOR 3500 NHP, TWIN SHAFT. MAX SPEED 18 KNOTS. 2 X 4.7 INCH GUNS & 3 TORPEDO TUBES. DESIGNED TO INTERCEPT NEW CLASSES OF DESTROYER BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT SPEED TO ACHIVE THIS, THUS WERE GENERALLY EMPLOYED AS MINESWEEPERS. THE GUNS WERE NORMALLY LANDED WHEN SO EMPLOYED. WAS SUNK BY MINE WHIST INVOLVED IN SWEEPING OPERATIONS NEAR COLL ISLAND. CREW OF 85 ALL LOST. REPORTED IN LOG OF ACCOMPANYING VESSEL 'HMS CIRCE' THAT JASON WAS MINED & SANK IN LESS THAN 5 MINUTES. (SIBI & NHB).

Surveying Details : **H2480/19 22.3.19 WK IN 563300N, 062800W APPROX. (VA STORNOWAY). INS AS WK [OLD SYMBOL]. - NM 919/19.

**H6997/29 1.11.29 NOW CHARTED AS NDW PA.

**19.10.72 NOW CHARTED AS WK USC PA 10FMS.

**1.8.75 AMEND TO WK USC PA 18MTRS. NC 1778.

**H1270/81 24.2.81 REPORTED IN LOG OF ACCOMPANYING VESSEL 'HMS CIRCE' TO HAVE SUNK RAPIDLY IN 563545N, 062815W. (J BROWN, HEAD OF NHB, MEMO DTD 4.2.81). AMEND TO WK USC PA 60MTRS. BR STD.

Chart Symbol : WK USC PA 60.0

Date Last Amended : 10/03/1981

Note (17 February 2015)

Within the Episcopal Cathedral in Oban there is a war memorial to HMS Jason, a minesweeper sunk by a mine off the coast of Coll in 1917 with the loss of 25 men.

The wording on the memorial is as follows -

H.M.S. JASON was lost at 11.10 a.m. on the 3rd April 1917 off the island of Coll (latitude 56 35'N longitude 6 28' W) through striking a mine laid by the German submarine U.78 on the 11th February 1917.

The crew of the H.M.S. JASON at the time of her loss was 98; 73 officers and men were saved; 25 men were lost.

The war memorial comprises a lifebelt with HMS Jason written on it, with a photograph below of the ship sinking.

Information from Martin Briscoe and RCAHMS (AKK) 17 February 2015

Project (2017 - 2023)

SULA Diving and MV Clasina collaborated to locate and survey the wreck of HMS Jason, and to re-examine the circumstances surrounding its loss and provide new information to the Military of Defence (MOD) to help in the designation of the site as a War Grave under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986. By making the report publicly available it is also hoped to increase public awareness of such events and serve as a reminder of those lost. As well as searching the archive, the project undertook side scan sonar and magnetometry surveys, a remote video and diving inspection of the wreck.

The project succeeded in locating a significant wreck site, approximately 2 nautical miles south east of Loch Eatharna, on the east side of Coll. There is little doubt that the remains at the site are those of HMS Jason. This conclusion is supported by evidence gathered during the course of survey work, which includes the following.

The location of the wreck site (56° 35.001’N, 006° 28.976’W) is approximately 1500m away from the position where HMS Jason sank, as detailed in the logbook of HMS Circe and used on the Admiralty chart for the area (No. 2171); there are no other recorded Royal Navy losses in the area.

The wreckage is approximately 60m in length and missing its bow. The length of HMS Jason was 74m.

Articles on the wreck site observed by divers include crockery with Royal Navy stamps, 2 guns (one fore and one aft) of similar calibre with matching munitions and twin engines with Yarrow boilers.

Other general features of the sites match closely with the layout of HMS Jason. The missing bow section is consistent with other incidents of this type (e.g. HMS Albacore, HMS Carnation). While the bow section was not seen during the dive, side scan images show a separate item of debris lying a short distance to the north of the main wreck site and any future dives on the site may which to investigate this.

The position of the wreck has been reported to the UK Hydrographic Office. The discovery was also reported to the Royal Navy by Lt Cdr Jen Smith, who was part of the Gasperados dive team that surveyed the wreck. This will trigger a process that may see the wreck designated under the Military Remains Act 1986.

Magnetometry (2021)

A magnetometer was undertaken in 2021, but due to time constraints, it was not possible to carry out a full survey of the area. Three magnetic anomalies were detected but it was not possible to confirm if those corresponded to the site where wreckage was subsequently found.

Diver Inspection (12 April 2022 - 13 April 2022)

A diving survey of the wreckage was carried out on the 12th and 13th April 2022 by the technical diving group ‘The Gasperados’. Two dives were carried out over the two-day period. Water depth (93m) limited bottom time to 24 minutes on each occasion, but the divers succeeded in locating the site and confirmed the presence of vessel wreckage, missing its bow section (One of the sonar images shows another smaller object lying to the north of the main wreck, which may be the bow section). Despite the short bottom time the divers were able to inspect the full length of the main wreck site over the two dives and recorded photographs and video during that short period.

Change Of Location (2022)

The location of HMS Jason was previous reported as Position (Lat/long) : 56.59583,-6.47083 Horizontal Datum : ORDNANCE SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN (1936) WGS84 Position (Lat/long) : 56.59564,-6.47182 WGS84 Origin : 3-D Cartesian Shift (BW) (http://canmore.org.uk/event/937540).

Following detailed survey by SULA Diving, the location has been updated to 56° 35.001’N, 006° 28.976’W, with a water depth of 90m and approximately 1500m from the charted location for HMS Jason.(http://canmore.org.uk/event/1157585).