Hmt Rhodesia [possibly]: Tulm Island, Trotternish, Skye, Little Minch

Requisitioned Steam Trawler (20th Century)

Site Name Hmt Rhodesia [possibly]: Tulm Island, Trotternish, Skye, Little Minch

Classification Requisitioned Steam Trawler (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) H 443; Obb Rock; Tulm Bay; Lub Score; North Minch; Hulm Island; 'near Stornoway'; Rhodesia (H 443)

Site Number NG47SW 8002

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Highland
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NG47SW 8002 4101 7465

N57 41.2333 W6 20.75

NLO: Tulm Island [name: NG 407 748]

Stornoway [name: NB 425 330]

Skye [name centred NG 45 35].

Formerly entered as NG47SW 8425.

Quality of fix = PHOT

Horizontal Datum = OGB

General water depth = 5

Orientation of keel/wreck = E-W

Circumstances of Loss Details

HM trawler RHODESIA ran ashore.

Surveying Details

17 September 1930. The wreck is close to the eastern end of SE end of reef off the south end of Hulm [Tulm] island. The wreck can be seen 40 yards from the shore, and the hull is nearly awash at low water. The mast shows at high water.

4 January 1978. The wreck is still in a generally good condition. It lies on a gravel bottom, with its keel on an orientation of approximately 090/270 degrees, and with a 50 degree list to port. The holds are empty. The deck machinery is still in place, as is first level of superstructure. The boiler and triple expansion steam engine are also still there. The site is rated as a good dive, but it is considered to be a hazard to small craft. The box-like structure on starboard bow was only 1 metre below the surface at low water in early Sept 1977.

Report by J O Hall.

15 October 1980. A photograph taken at low water on 28 August 1980 shows the top of the starboard bulwark drying to reveal about 0.6 metres. The wreck is listing about 60 degs to port. The length is 32 metres (104 feet), width 6.5 metres (21 feet), and the hull depth is 4.2 metres (13 feet). A sketch of deck layout and elevation is enclosed.

Report by J O Hall, 3 October 1980.

Note: from the photograph, the position is apparently 57 41 14N, 006 20 45W.

28 May 1982. The bulwarks on the starboard bow and part of the 'cabin' dry to reveal 1 metre at low water springs. The mast is lying on the seabed.

Source: BSAC Wreck Register, vol V.

22 March 1984. The site was dived upon in 1983. The vessel is still in good condition. The funnel and mast are lying on the seabed. The decking and starboard side are covered heavily with kelp. The iron propeller is still present. The bow is on a heading of 202 degrees (true).

Report by S Humphrey.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

(Location cited as NG 410 747).

G Ridley 1990.

(Classified as iron armed trawler: registration cited as H 443, and date of loss as 9 April 1915). Rhodesia: this vessel was reported as wrecked near Stornoway, so is this really Rhodesia?

Registration: Hull. Built 1899. 193grt. Length: 30m. Beam: 6m.

(Location of loss cited as N57 41.18 W6 20.85).

I G Whittaker 1998.

Displacement: 153grt 55nrt

Engines: 40hp (9kts)

Admiralty no: 1215

Port registration: H443

This trawler was bult at the Hull by Cook Welton and Gemmell, and in the ownership of Hull Steam Fisheries and Ice Co in 1915. She was requisitioned in January of that year, and converted to an Auxiliary Patrol Vessel. She was wrecked near Stornaway [Stornoway] on 19 April 1915.

G Toghill 2004.

The identity assigned to this wreck remains unverified, but is accepted.