Isleford: North Head, Wick Bay, North Sea

Steamship (20th Century)

All lives were lost.

Source: Wick Harbour Trust.

The vessel was on passage from Lyness to Invergordon, and was employed as a Naval armament vessel.

Surveying Details

27 January 1942. A small coaster, presumed to be the SS ISLEFORD, was reported sunk with all hands under the North Head, Wick. The vessel became a total loss.

Report by Royal Naval Officer, Wick, 25 January 1942.

24 November 1953. The wreck is located at 58 26 29.5N, 003 03 47.5W, or on a bearing of 074 degrees and 880 metres from the south pier light.

Report by Wick Harbour Trust.

18 March 1959. The wreck was not located. The harbour master states that the vessel started to break up soon after the sinking and will now have been pounded to pieces.

Report by HMS SCOTT, 1958.

1 September 1960. Correspondence has been received regarding the removal of the wreck.

12 September 1991. Concern is being expressed regarding the cargo of this wreck, and attempts are being made to restrict diving on it.

Report by D Stalker, Treasury solicitors.

13 December 1991. The area is determined as foul ground due to the presence of unexploded ordnance in the area bounded by positions: [a] 58 26 29.5N, 003 04 05.5W [b] 58 26 29.5N, 003 03 43W [c] 58 26 23.5N, 003 03 42.5W [d] 58 26 23.5N, 003 03 57.5W.

9 July 1992. Clearance operations are being carried out by the Royal Naval clearance diving unit commencing on 30 June 1992. It is expected to last 2 weeks.

Report by Wick Harbour Trust notice to mariners, 26 June 1992.

5 August 1992. Clearance operations were conducted between 30 June 1992 and 4 July 1992, during which a number of 4.7" cartridge cases, .303 rounds, .50 calibre ammunition and a depth charge were removed. A 1000lb solid shot projectile was located but left in situ. It is recommend that the legend remain unchanged on charts because further ordnance may be uncovered in the future.

Report by FOSNI, 13 July 1992.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

(Classified as RFA Store Carrier: no cargo specified, but date of loss cited as 25 January 1942). Isleford: this vessel stranded 74 degrees 4.75 cables from the South pier light.

Registration: British. 423 tons [unspecified]. Length: 45m. Beam: 8m.

(Location of loss cited as N58 26.48 W3 3.78).