Grimsay, Loch A' Mhuilinn

Causeway (Prehistoric), Dun (Prehistoric)

Site Name Grimsay, Loch A' Mhuilinn

Classification Causeway (Prehistoric), Dun (Prehistoric)

Site Number NF85NE 8

• Parish North Uist

(NF 8737 5553) An islet in Loch a'Mhuilinn, near the SE corner of Grimsay, was 'evidently once occupied by a fort'. Although covered in undergrowth it could be seen that the island was surrounded by a wall 2 to 3ft thick at the water's edge. A second wall, 2ft within this one, was seen on the south. The islet is almost adjacent to a second one, which is joined by a causeway, 10 yards long, to a larger island on the north. This, in turn, is joined to the shore by a short causeway.

E Beveridge 1911.

The island at NF 8737 5553 is oval on plan, 1.7m high, and contains vague traces of a drystone wall, 0.5m high, visible at the water's edge onthe NE side. Tumble, covered by scrub and heather, obscures all other traces. However, the surviving features suggest a dun. The causeways, as described above, are mostly submerged.

Visited by OS (N K B) 30 May 1965.

Dun, Loch a'Mhuilinn, Grimsay.

Near the eastern end of the island of Grimsay, about ¼ mile west of Kallin, is the long, narrow Loch a' Mhuilinn, near the centre of which is a small island occupied by the remains of a dun. The building is now a mere rickle of stones hidden under a covering of ferns and other plants. On the southern side the ruins of the wall round the margin are clearly seen from the shore of the loch. It is reached from the northern shore of the loch by a causeway linking it up with two intervening small islands, the portion between the dun and the nearest islet being now submerged and impassable.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 28 June 1915.

OS map: North Uist xlv (unnoted).