Inveralmond, Almond Viaduct

Graffiti (21st Century), Railway Viaduct (19th Century) - (20th Century)

Site Number NO02NE 117

• Parish Tibbermore

Location formerly cited as NO 0973 2663.

For corresponding road bridges (to W), see NO02NE 116 ('Old Bridge') and NO02NE 199 ('New Bridge').

Not to be confused with Almond Valley Viaduct (NT 11237 72183 ) near Kirkliston, Lothian, for which see NT17SW 70.

(Location cited as NO 097 267). Almond Viaduct, opened 1848 by the Scottish Midland Junction Rly. A 3-span masonry viaduct with unusually flat segmental arches.

J R Hume 1977.

This viaduct carries the railway lines from Perth to Inverness and (formerly) Aberdeen across the River Almond, just above its junction with the River Tay. It remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Tibbermore (to the S) and Redgorton (to the N).

The location assigned to this record indicates the midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NN c. 09726 26675 to NN c. 09749 26598.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 31 May 1996.

Field Visit (12 January 2018)

Numerous graffiti, one of them dated 2005, are visible around the base of the piers of the viaduct on the south bank of the River Almond. There is also some daubing high up on the east face.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (JRS) 12 January 2018.