Inveralmond, Almond Bridge

Road Bridge (19th Century)

• Parish Redgorton

For (present and successor) New Bridge (adjacent to E). see NO02NE 199.

For corresponding raiway viaduct (NO 09738 26634), see NO02NE 117.

Almond Bridge [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1983.

(Location cited as NO 094 266). Almond Bridge, built 1827, engineer James Jardine. A handsome 3-span masonry bridge, with 54 ft (16.5m) elliptical arches and rounded cutwaters. Constructed entirely of ashlar.

J R Hume 1977.

This bridge carries the former line of the A9 trunk road across the River Almond, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Tibbermore (to the S) and Redgorton (to the N).

The location assigned to this record defines the midpoint of the span crossing the river. The available map evidence indicates that the span extends from NO c. 09726 26675 to NO c. 09749 26598.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 25 May 2006.

Construction (1827)

One of Scotland's most sophistocated bridges, Built on the great north road from Perth and carrying the A9 until it was bypadssed in the 1970s. Three span masonry arch ov erthe River Almond.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

A substantial three-span masonry arch over the Almond, built in 1827 on the great north road from Perth and

carrying the A9 road until it was bypassed in the 1970s. One of Scotland’s most sophisticated masonry bridges designed by Jardine with scientifically designed low-rise semielliptical arches.

The arches are semi-elliptical, spanning 55 ft, and the arch-rings deepen proportionally to the calculated thrust from 2 ft at the crown to 412 ft at the springings. The arch rise, almost flat over the central section, is 934 ft. The clear

width is 30 ft.

The bridge is still used for local access and accommodates a riverside path under its south arch.