Perth Aerodrome

Building (20th Century), Graffiti (21st Century), Piece (21st Century)

Alternative Name(s) Ats Perth; Scone Airfield

Site Number NO12NE 61.02

• Parish Scone

(Falls on sheet NO12NW)

A single structure in the Newlands Plantation, brick built with a corrugated iron roof on timber supports. The roof slopes at a slight angle from W to E. There are two side walls, open at each end, the W wall terminals slope at approximately 45 degrees, as do the E wall terminals but these also turn outwards at a slight angle.

The maximum height of the structure is approximately 30ft, the width 15ft. Mid-way down each internal side is a recess of c5ft depth by 7ft wide by 5ft 10 inches high, each has a concrete base, and a concrete lintel beneath brick arching. It is possible that this structure was a vehicle shelter.

Information from M A Hall (Human History Officer, Perth Museum & Art Gallery), visited 4 October 1995

NO 1488 2792 A brick-built vehicle shelter (?).

M A Hall 1995.

Field Visit (26 May 2017)

This building, one of several dotted around and associated with the Second World War use of the adjacent airfield, is generally as previously described. It measures 3.38m wide and 14.7m along its WSW side but it is no more than 3.6m high, not 30ft (9.15m) as previously stated, and the corrugated galvanised steel roof slopes down to the ENE, where the wall on that side stands 2.7m high. The purpose of the building is not known but in recent years it has acted as a canvas for graffiti.

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording (JRS) 26 May 2017.