Perth Aerodrome

Building(S) (20th Century), Graffiti (Second World War)

Site Number NO12NE 61.01

NGR Description Centred NO 1510 2855

• Parish Scone

Archaeology Notes (4 October 1995)

Within a light area of tree growth on the N side of the airfield, are the remains of three buildings with to the NE an embankment of demolition rubble mostly comprised of brick but also including stone, oil drums, car bodies and sections of aeroplane.

The buildings are constructed of brick and concrete, one of which only survives as a concrete floor, and internally are split, in one example, into three rooms. The building at c.NO 1510 2847 has on the SW facing side wall, graffiti scratched into the render reading 'E Company Home Guard 1940-43'.

Information from M A Hall (Human History Officer, Perth Museum & Art Gallery), visited 4 October 1995

NO 1505 2849 Concrete base and entry ramp for a vehicle store/ammunition store(?).

NO 1510 2847 Brick-built windowless building; air raid shelter/storage unit(?).

NO 1511 2849 Brick-built windowless building of three cells; air raid shelter/storage unit(?).

M A Hall 1995.

Field Visit (19 February 2012)

The remains of Second World War structures on the NW perimeter of what is now Perth Airport were visited and photographed.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 19 February 2012.

Field Visit (19 September 2020)

The buildings and other features noted by Mark Hall in 1995, and the woodland in which they were situated, have been removed and the land incorporated into a large field. On the date of visit the field contained barley stubble.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (JRS) 19 September 2020.