Fowlis Wester, Military Buildings

Observation Post (20th Century), Radio Station (20th Century)

Site Name Fowlis Wester, Military Buildings

Classification Observation Post (20th Century), Radio Station (20th Century)

Site Number NN92SW 110

• Parish Fowlis Wester

Two brick and concrete built buildings on the moor above Fowlis Wester on the E-W track to Loch Meallbrodden, W and SW from the prehistoric standing stone and stone circles (NN92SW 1).

That at NN 9233 2493 measures approximately 12ft square and is 12ft in height with no floor or roof, was internally divided into three rooms.

The second hut (NN 9248 2479) is on the southern flank of the slight plateau immediately S of the stone circles. It is single storey with a low pitched roof covered with asphalt; brick built with concrete lintels.

These were probably observation huts.

Information from M H Hall (Human History Officer, Perth Museum & Art Gallery), visited 31 May 1995

NN 9231 2490 and NN 9248 2479 Two brick-built observation huts on the moorland ridge above Foulis Wester (close to the Foulis Wester stone circle).

M A Hall 1995.

A single storey brick and concrete building with no roof. It looks as if it once had a flat roof as there is evidence of a ladder on the side of the building. The interior consists of three rooms and a toilet.

There is a second hut of wood, brick and concrete at NS 9247 2482. It consists of a single storey with a pitched roof. One main room with a toilet and electrical room on either side of the entrance. There is a further room to the rear with its own door, possibly a store. In addition, there is a coal bunker and water tank.