Winfield Airfield, Waaf Accommodation Camp

Site Name Winfield Airfield, Waaf Accommodation Camp

Classification Air Raid Shelter(S) (Second World War), Building(S) (20th Century), Hut(S) (20th Century), Military Camp (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Gordon Law

NGR Description NT 90451 51889 and NT 90830 51805

• Parish Hutton (Berwickshire)
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

NT95SW 53.00 90451 51889 and 90421 51830

NT95SW 53.01 NT 90924 51428 Sewage Works

For Winfield Airfield see NT85SE 27

Two buildings situated immediately W of a modern packing station to the E of Gordon Law, built of brick and concrete, may have been for parachute packing.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE) April 1996

The two buildings are situated at the end of a track from a minor road running N from Winfield Airfield (NT85SE 27.00). The buildings formpart of what was WAAF dispersed accommodation camp. A third structure stands at NT 90472 51881.

A second dispersed communal site was situated at NT 9066 5189, it has now been built over by the packing station.

The camps are noted on the official airfield Plan WIN 236) held by the RAF Museum Hendon.

The two accommodation camps are visible on vertical air photogrpahs (106G/Scot/UK 20, 7076-7078. flown 15 April 1946), which show that at this date there were still several huts extant around the two larger surviving buildings and that the communal camp to the E consisted of at least sixteen buildings and three emergency air-raid shelters.

Further dispersed camps are noted on the air phtographs at NT 9098 5175 and centred at NT 9064 5211.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), March 2006