North Uist, Toroghas, Fir Bhreige

Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NF77SE 12

• Parish North Uist

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

Two standing stones, known as Fir Bhreige, 40 yards apart, stand upon the hillside at Toroghas, 500 yards N of Loch Mhic Gillebride. There is no trace of any circle.

E Beveridge 1911.

Both these stones stand on small natural grass-covered mounds and both have sunk considerably into the soil.

The eastermost stone is an irregular shaped boulder of grey granite, measuring 1.0m long by 0.8m high by 0.4m wide. It is oriented NE-SW and bears no markings.

The other stone, 36.4m to the west, measures 1.4m high by 0.6m long by 0.5m wide. It bears no markings.

The name 'Fir Bhreige' could not be confirmed.

Surveyed at 1/10,560.

Visited by OS (W D J) 16 June 1965.

Standing Stones (Fir Bhreige), Toroghas.

At an elevation of 230 feet above sea-level, on the southern slope of Toroghas, about 800 yards north of Loch Leac Mhic Gille-bhride, are two standing stones, Fir Bhreige, 39 yards apart in a line running nearly east and west, embedded for more than 3 feet in peat. The stone to the east is a broad monolith showing above the peat a height of 2 feet 4 inches, a breadth of 3 feet 8 inches, and a thickness of 1 foot 3 inches; the other stone, an irregular prism, stands 3 feet 10 inches above the water which has collected in the hollow dug round it, and at the surface of the water is 7 feet 1 inch in girth.

Around the stones the peat assumes a domical formation, 25 feet in diameter and 2 feet above the general surface.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 9 September 1914

OS map: North Uist xxxiv.