North Uist, Druim Nan Dearcag

Site Name North Uist, Druim Nan Dearcag

Classification Settlement (16th Century) - (17th Century)(Possible), Shieling Hut(S) (16th Century) - (17th Century)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Olabhat; Loch Olavat; Eilean Olabhat

Site Number NF77NW 16

NGR NF 7455 7536

• Parish North Uist

NF77NW 16 745 753.

Exploratory excavation was carried out at the settlement of Druim nan Dearcag, first recorded by field survey in 1985. The surface features comprise two rectilinear earth and stone structures, a large and a small 'hut circle', a slab-built enclosure and several potentially associated field walls. All of the structures are suffering from very active erosion by rabbit burrowing causing the rapid destruction of the walls. Excavation centred on the two hut circles and the more substantial of the rectilinear structures.

The main rectilinear structure was a domestic building of turves revetted by stone and lined internally with characteristic slab-revetting. The wall was divided into box-like compartments to stabilise the turf. The interior is divided into two areas of which one was excavated and found to contain a central hearth. The interior of the structure is only c 2m in width and incorporates bedrock in its floored surface. Finds were scarce but included pottery sherds showing short everted rims and relatively fine fabrics. Charcoal was recovered from the hearth and should enable the dating of the structure.

The two 'hut circles' excavated were both turf and earth banks revetted internally with vertical slabs and coursing. Neither showed any signs of occupation and finds were very few. It appears from their construction and spatial association that they represent part of a single settlement unit with the rectilinear structures and other structures.

I Armit 1988.

Excavation here in 1989 concentrated on the main rectilinear structure partly excavated in 1988. This was shown to have three phases of building. In its earliest phase it was a simple one-roomed rectangular structure with a narrow west entrance. It contained a central hearth and utilised outcrop as part of its floor. It was built by revetting a turf bank with coursed and orthostatic facing. After the collapse of the walls (or of a turf roof) it was rebuilt with a new entrance broken through the east wall and with the addition of a substantial partition wall and a small south cell. Very little occupation debris was associated with this second phase. The structure was relatively unstable and had been re-faced, after partial collapse, in a number of places. In the final phase two small cells were built against the southern bank of the structure. Pottery recovered from the primary occupation suggests a possible later prehistoric date but the lack of published comparative material for later periods prevents any conclusion before C-14 dates are obtained. A bronze belt buckle from outside one of the latest phase cells is of probable 18th century date.

Sponsors: National Museum of Scotland, Russel Trust.

I Armit 1989c.