North Uist, Baleshare

Site Name North Uist, Baleshare

Classification Cist(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Human Remains(S) (Period Unassigned), Midden (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NF76SE 20

NGR NF 78 61

NGR Description Centred on NF 78 61

• Parish North Uist

NF76SE 20 centred 78 61.

A mound 200 yards in circumference and 25 ft high is situated on the machair on the west side of Baleshare Island, separated from the beach by a considerable stretch of sand. Irregular in outline, it is broken up into a number of semi-detached knolls, possibly by wind action. One of these contains, in addition to a number of quite modern grave-mounds, a network of stone-lined enclosures varying in size but with the general appearance of a group of cists with the covers removed. The stones, set on edge, project a few inches above the turf.

The site generally revealed numerous human bones (presumably from the broken-down cists) in addition to articles of stone, deerhorn, wrought bone and pottery, as well as kitchen-midden and animal remains.

J Wedderspoon 1915.

This mound was not located anywhere on the west side of Baleshare: the authority may be referring to Sloc Sabhaidh (NF76SE 19).

Visited by OS (J T T) 1 June 1965.

See also NF76SE 19.