North Uist, Baleshare, Carnan Nan Long

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NF76SE 15

• Parish North Uist

(NF 7907 6367) Carnan nan Long (NAT)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Carnan nan Long is a mound, above the shore, about 40ft in diameter and 10ft high with indications of a chamber c. 15ft by 4ft. On the west of its summit are two large stone slabs. (E Beveridge 1911)

E Beveridge 1911; A S Henshall 1972.

The remains of a much mutilated cairn are generally as described by Henshall except for the overall dimensions (c. 26m long by 20m wide). There are only slight indications of a chamber although one orthostat remains in situ. Surveyed at 1/2500. One OS photo.

Visited by OS (JTT) 30 May 1965.

Cairn, Carnan nan Long, Baleshare.

At Carnan nan Long, the north-east corner of the island of Baleshare, on the sea-shore and 10 feet above high-water mark, are the remains of a cairn overgrown with grass, measuring some 40 feet in diameter and 5 feet in height. To the west of the summit is an oval hollow, presumably the position of a cist or chamber. On either edge of the hollow are two large slabs 7 feet long, 4 feet 5 inches broad, and 11 inches thick, and 3 feet 10 inches long, 2 feet 8 inches broad, and 8 inches thick respectively, the first slab being suggestive of a cap stone.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 7 September 1914.

OS map: North Uist xxxix.

Field Visit (25 September 2010)

What has evidently been a large cairn is situated immediately above the high water mark on a low headland. Though identified as a long cairn by Henshall, its original shape is difficult to determine, partly because there appear to be later structures built on its NW and S flanks as well as on its summit. Overall the mound is probably roughly circular, measuring roughly 22m across from E to W, but the northern edge is remarkably flat and the presence of the later structures on the S give the impression that cairn material spreads rather further on this axis. A single upright stone protrudes through the cairn material on the S side of the structure built on top of the cairn.

Visited by RCAHMS (SPH) 25 September 2010

Field Visit (2013 - 2014)

Description from RCAHMS Carnan nan Long is a mound, above the shore, about 40ft in diameter and 10ft high with indications of a chamber c. 15ft by 4ft. On the west of its summit are two large stone slabs. Henshall gives the dimensions as c. 110ft long, 64ft wide at the N end and 32ft at the S, the height agreeing with Beveridge. It is oriented NNE to SSW (bearing 198). Vague foundations of a building are apparent at the NW corner while the NE corner has been eroded by the sea.

Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 2013