Archaeological Evaluation

Date October 2008

Type Archaeological Evaluation

Headland Archaeology Ltd conducted an evaluation on land proposed for an extension to the existing cemetery at Whithorn, Dumfries and Galloway. The aim of the work was to test the archaeological potential of the ground due to the proximity to Whithorn Priory; a Scheduled Ancient Monument and one of the earliest sites of Christian activity in Scotland.

A total of fourteen trenches were excavated, with one of these located in the existing cemetery where a new access road will be required. The trenching established that the density of archaeological activity was low and appeared to be restricted to two distinct areas. A ditch was identifi ed at the north-west side of the area and a possible ditch and pit at

the south-east corner of the fi eld. The pit is likely to relate to quarrying and the two ditches may be to do with drainage and water management. None of these features can be dated on the basis of the data collected during the evaluation.

The results of the evaluation give litt le indication that this fi eld within Whithorn was being used either during the early development of the monastic sett lement or during the medieval period. This is in contrast to the Manse Field to the west where extensive remains were uncovered in 2001 and 2003. The presence of numerous drains in the current evaluation trenches may be an indication that this bit of ground is wet and unsuitable for activity.

K Dingwall 2008