Standing Building Recording

Date November 2002 - March 2003

Type Standing Building Recording

An archaeological watching brief and recording of building works was carried out at The Roundel, 1 South Street, St Andrews, between November 2002 and March 2003. The works were associated with renovation of the property by St Andrews University. The work was commissioned by James F Stephen Architects.

The observations made during therenovations generally confirm what was already known about the building, but add interesting details and questions, in particular regarding the history of the round tower, and the possibility of other early appendages to the building. The renovations have generally left the structural detail and history of the building more visible than it was before, especially on the South Street façade and in the roof space.

The service trenches were of very limited impact, and did not on this occasion produce any significant information. However, any future repairs or renewals to services and paving might prove very interesting. In particular, any excavations along the South Street pavement might reveal earlier phases of the South Street façade and main entrance, buried in the subsequent build-up of ground level. Any excavations around the foundations of the tower and its junction with the main building would also be very interesting.

Inside the building, any future excavations in the ground floor main entrance hall would be very interesting, as they might reveal a build up of earlier floor levels sealing earlier phases of the front entrance.