Measurements taken unaided on a breezy day starting at the western hornworks (Hornworks 1) and proceeding over the chambered mound (B) to the western (hornworks 2). Davidson & Henshall's "ruined chamber" is my B1, with the rear orthostat the last shown on their plan.

From back end of Hornworks 1 to edge of feature A = 0.2m. A is 4.8m wide by 3.8m f-b (flat uneven stones on slight mound. ? chamber of long cairn). At 2m from A is a a small projecting slab, then 6.1m from this to edge of main mound B. This is about 12m wide . At 6.5m from mound edge is a 0.68x0.3 m projecting slab with angled top. Then another 1.4m to edge of feature B1 3.1m wide at summit (stone- & slab-filled hollow. ?chamber). From this edge 1.4m a to 1.1m long orthostat by back edge (slab showing 0.6m of top) is 1.4m. From eastern edge of B1 to mound base 6m, then 3.3m to back end of Hornworks 2. Slightly lower but only 0.5m to right of B1 is similar hollow B2 but 1.7m diameter (? another chamber - or is seperating strip a product of excavation ??). Behnd this is depression B3 measuring 2.3 by 2.2-2.6m (? robbed chamber).

Visited by Martin Howe, 2007