NC 0167 1314 An archaeological excavation was undertaken on the occupation site of Achnahaird Sands (NMRS NC 01 SW 2) due to the very heavy erosion of sand dunes. The area has seen finds being made over the last 30 years (DES 1969, 46; 1976, 76; 1996, 69).

The excavation revealed a small farmstead consisting of two buildings, forming one house and one house with byre and enclosure wall. The latter building was reused partially as a sheep fank with a lambing pen of a late 18th or early 19th-century date, with a boundary wall and clearance cairn. The second building revealed hearths, internal stone fittings and a beaten clay floor, likely to be late 17th century in date.

Within part of the enclosure wall was an area of paving and a hearth, with signs of possible metalworking. Outwith the main area of excavation a hearth was partly revealed and a number of buried land surfaces.

Finds made during the course of the excavation include flint, coins (Charles II turners and a James IV penny), worked stone, worked bone, fragments of copper and a shale ring.

A full report will be lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Ross and Cromarty Enterprise, Highland Council Archaeology Unit, Coigach Community Council, Lochbroom Field Club.

S Farrell 2000

This project was reviewed as part of the Grant-Aided Project Review (GAPR). Publication was completed in 2020 based on a draft and specialist reports from early-2000s. Open Access publication with Archaeology Reports Online. Complete paper archive with the NRHE.

Publication grant-aided by HES.