NS 602 649 A programme of archaeological works was undertaken 20 April - 24 October 2011 prior to a supermarket development. The work consisted of an evaluation of the most archaeologically sensitive area of the site, followed by a watching brief to oversee all ground-breaking works, with subsequent excavations taking place where significant archaeology was encountered. A historic building survey was also conducted, which focused on the remains of the 18th-century wall that encircled the development area.

A number of archaeologically significant features and structures relating to the 18th century military barracks and the 17th/18th-century pottery works and other early industries were revealed and excavated.

Features relating to the military baracks consisted of the truncated remains of the barrack canteen cellar, the eastern barracks privy, a couple of unroofed barrack buildings, and the upstanding remains of the armoury foundations and two other buildings adjacent to it. The majority of finds from this period came from the drainage channels where brass buttons and ceramic pipe stems were prevalent. The soldiers' privy also provided a number of ceramic and glass artefacts.

Some structures relating to the 'Pighoose' Pottery, which predated the barracks, were also recorded. The NW corner of the 1720s pottery building was discovered as well as parts of the flue system and the edges of at least two kilns. The flue and furnace of another small industry predating the barracks were also located. Several pottery waster pits were excavated and provided a large assemblage of red earthenware jug fragments.

Finally, a WW2 rifle range consisting of a series of brick walls/foundations with sand pits dug out of the concrete floor behind the walls was located in the South Tunnel.

Funder: MacDonald Estates