Geophysical Survey

Date 4 September 2013

Type Geophysical Survey

NS 4849 6388 A GPR survey was undertaken on 4 September 2012 to explore the direction of the medieval drain and the possible presence of other structures related to the abbey. The survey covered a 24 x 34m area, in a small park close to the White Cart Water, to the S of the abbey. The disturbed topsoil resulting from the demolition of 19th-century tenements and other levelling and landscaping works produced complex results. The higher conductivity of these deposits and the rubble matrix of the topsoil resulted in limited penetration by the electromagnetic signal. Nevertheless, some coherent responses from near-surface reflectors (c1m) were recorded, probably relating to the foundation remains of 19th-century tenements. Of greater interest was the detection of what appears to be a 20m segment of the E–W course of the drain, starting at a depth of c0.5m and developing westwards at 0.8m deep.

Archive: The Renfrewshire Local History Forum

Funder: The Renfrewshire Local History Forum