Date 27 August 2012 - 7 September 2012

NT 37784 25041 A programme of archaeological work was carried out, 27 August – 7 September 2012, to address questions about the building that were of interest to the owner. A desk-based assessment and review of the primary historical documentation for the site, was carried out by Richard Oram. This research demonstrated that, although a building on the site is not alluded to until the sack of 1543, and not specifically mentioned until 1582, Kirkhope was clearly an economic unit of a much earlier date, part of the Douglas Lordship of Ettrick before coming under ownership of the Cranstouns. The Scotts of Harden, with whom the site is traditionally associated, are likely to have taken residence as tenants of the Cranstouns in the mid-16th century. The site as a whole remained in occupation to the mid-17th century and it was only after that date that decline set in, though the tower itself had tenants into the 19th century as part of the Buccleuch Estate.

Fieldwork included a general topographic survey of the environs of the tower. Ground investigation involved the excavation of seven evaluation trenches within the barmkin area, these positioned both to answer specific analytical questions about the site and to understand its state of preservation and stability. A trench placed on the E side of the barmkin failed to locate any evidence for an enclosing wall. Trenches within the S range provided important information as to its former arrangement. It was clear that there had been a vaulted lower storey and, perhaps, a hall at first floor level. Deposits within it may survive to a depth of up to 2m. The position of an entrance to the courtyard was confirmed, with one sandstone dressing, detailed with a broad chamfer, found in situ; the entrance had evidently led down into the cellar. A further trench confirmed the line of the E wall of the W range. The architectural survival of the site was shown to be significant with substantial clay and lime bonded walling surviving up to an estimated 2m high.

The archaeological investigation revealed no evidence for a primary destruction event and almost no finds from the early period of occupation; however, because of the depth of overlying deposits floor levels were only reached in one of the trenches.

Funder: Private client

Ross Cameron, Addyman Archaeology, 2013