NH 7941 6722 The Cromarty Medieval Burgh Community Archaeology Project was developed after winter storms and high tides in December 2012 revealed extensive medieval and post-medieval archaeological deposits on the E side of the town.

In the spring of 2013 a geophysical survey (see entry above) was conducted in Reed’s Park, the greenfield site adjacent to the shoreline erosion, to assess the potential for further archaeological remains. In the summer of 2013, in conjunction with SCAPE-SCHARP, the first three week season of a community excavation was undertaken on the shoreline and in Reed’s Park. Hard-working volunteers supported by professional archaeologists uncovered the post-medieval/abandonment phase of archaeological remains in this part of town including, Thief’s Row and the robbed out remains of three houses, which are shown on the OS map of 1880. The analysis of the artefacts recovered, many of them personal objects, plus animal/fish bone and shellfish remains, are allowing us to learn about how the people of Cromarty lived during the 18th and 19th centuries.

More targeted excavation below the 18th/19th-century layers uncovered significant medieval remains, including earlier road surfaces below Thief’s Row and the stone-built foundations of substantial buildings with evidence for cruck-frame construction. The preservation of the medieval remains is excellent, reinforcing our belief that medieval Cromarty was an important burgh, probably sustained by the fishing industry. Small finds from the deposits include ceramics dating to between the 12th and 15th centuries (including imported wares from the Scottish central belt, Yorkshire and the low countries of Europe), iron fish hooks and knives, stone and ceramic spindle whorls, rotary quern stones and numerous stone pot-lids. The querns have all been found built into the medieval buildings, which may indicate the reuse of convenient stone. One particularly large lower quern stone had been built into the wall of one of the buildings facing into the interior at floor level. Some of the earliest settlement evidence uncovered indicates possible destruction of earlier wooden buildings by fire.

The results suggest that the site may have been an industrial area for medieval Cromarty and that the fishing industry may have formed an important role in these activities. This is supported by the amount of shellfish remains (probably used for bait), fish bone, a significant number of stone pot-lids, dense ash layers and only very few domestic cooking pots. However, some of the deposits recovered from the earliest settlement on the site are domestic in nature. Post-excavation analysis will be undertaken to assess the results and to continue research into primary documentary sources. The project website will have more details as work progresses: www.medievalcromarty.org

Archive: WCAS and RoCAS. Report: Highland HER and OASIS (intended)

Funder: Hunter Archaeological Trust, SCAPE (Scottish Coastal Archaeology and the Problem of Erosion), SCHARP (Scotland’s Coastal Heritage at Risk), The Highland Council, The Cromarty Trust, Catherine Mackichan Trust, Global Energy Nigg Ltd, Nigg Energy Park, Cromarty Firth Port Authority, Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services and West Coast Archaeological Services

Steven Birch, Mary Peteranna and Lynn Fraser, Cromarty Medieval Burgh Community Archaeology Project, 2013