Diver Inspection

Date 18 September 2012 - 21 September 2012

Type Diver Inspection

NC 12456 33550 An assessment was undertaken, 18–21 September 2012, of a newly reported wreck near Drumbeg. Following liaison with Ewen Mackay, the discoverer of the site, a photographic, acoustic and measured survey was carried out. An initial survey recorded three concreted iron cannons lying close together c35m from the MLWS mark. It was subsequently established that the cannon lay on top of a c10.65m long preserved section of hull, which was lightly covered by mobile sand. Discussions with a local diver revealed that there were two arrow–shaped anchors associated with the site. One of these had lain beside the cannons, but had been moved by the local divers to facilitate metal detecting. Its current location is on the seabed 350m away from its original location. This anchor was surveyed by divers. A second anchor was reported c200m to the NE of the main site. No survey was made of this anchor in order to focus resources on the main site, but it is described as being similar to the first one.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Historic Scotland

Information from John McCarthy (Wessex Archaeology Heritage) 13 November 2012. OASIS ID: waherita1-136255

The report 'Archaeological Services in relation to the Marine Scotland Act (2010). Unknown wreck, Drumbeg, Highlands. Undesignated site assessment report'. is available as a pdf through Canmore 'Digital Files'.