Project

Date 26 November 2012 - 6 December 2012

Category Project

Type Project

NM 67793 50808 A desk-based assessment, walkover survey, geophysical survey and excavation of the Loch Arienas kerb cairn and environs were undertaken, 26 November – 6 December 2012. Kerb cairns at Claggan (NM64NE 7) and Acharn (NM75SW 2) are c3.5km to the SE of the site. The work aimed to enhance management of the cultural heritage resource in the Morvern forest block and answer research questions relating to the kerb cairn site.

The desk-based assessment indicated that the known sites in the area are dominated by post-medieval remains, including the cleared Allt An Aoinidh Mhor township (NM65SE 1). This pattern was confirmed by the walkover survey, which located the majority of known sites and recorded 19 new sites, including additional post-medieval structural remains and boundaries, and an Iron Age dun (NM 69019 47695).

Results of the geophysical survey (earth resistance and magnetometer) undertaken in the area around the kerb cairn indicated several potential archaeological anomalies; however, four test pits demonstrated that these were derived from the natural geology. The sub-circular kerb cairn, situated in a small area of ancient woodland, consisted of an outer wall (2.6m in diameter) built from irregular granulite blocks with a narrow 0.47m wide entrance to the SE. Two shallow internal pits were sterile apart from occasional wood charcoal. Root disturbance was apparent throughout. Externally, a layer of rubble containing worked quartz continued below the cairn wall. The monument was not associated with cremation burials or pyres (typical of kerb cairns) and does not appear to have been associated with funerary practices. Typologically, and due to the presence of worked quartz, the kerb cairn is likely to be Bronze Age in date. However, there is a possibility it could be post-medieval and relate to woodland management practices.

Archive: ORCA

Funder: Forestry Commission Scotland