Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 34869 71851 An opportunity arose for a standing building survey of the lodge to be carried out, 17 June – 23 August 2013, when the building became temporarily vacant following a small fire. A measured survey of external and internal elevations, a plan and photographic and written records were produced. A review of archive material was also undertaken.

The work established that several phases of building had taken place within the lodge. The long standing construction date of 1683, based on the date inscribed lintel over the stair tower window, reflects the date of the stair tower, which was added to the original and earlier SE wing. The SW wing was then added, probably in two stages, with later 19th-century additions and changes. One of the major changes to the house was the creation of the Music Room, possibly in the late 18th or early 19th century, from a former two-storey element of the SE wing. Large windows were inserted to the SE elevation, disturbing the balance of the façade. A central doorway with porch and a large dining room extension to the S was also added at this time. The NW wing of the house was demolished during the early 19th century, creating a bulge in the wall on the W side of the NE elevation. There is now a separate block forming the NW wing.

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland

Diana Sproat, AOC Archaeology Group, 2013