Standing Building Recording

Date September 2011 - October 2011

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 93105 55804 (NT95NW 9) This small 25 piece collection of 15th- to 19th-century stones, which is stored on the ground floor of the barn, was assessed during September–October 2011. A large part of it consists of chimney stack stones which were apparently cut in the 19th century, presumably to replace an existing stack. There is no sign that the new chimney was ever used, since there is no smoke or heat staining. A report associated with the listing of the barn in June 1971 describes the large group of chimney fragments, and mentions a photograph of 1967 which shows the chimney in situ. It seems likely that the chimney was later removed as its very large size would have rendered the barn's roof structure unstable.

Another stone in the collection is 15th-century in date. It is worked in the round and has unfortunately been broken in two. Each side is decorated and one side is clearly worked with a sundial, and the other has the remains of a date, 14--, above a panel which probably had lettering, eg initials, incised in it. From its relatively small size, it may once have topped a gate or door post.

Mary Márkus, Archetype, 2012