Standing Building Recording

Date September 2010 - May 2012

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 2710 7636 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken September 2010 – May 2012 at Lamb’s House, 19 Water Street. Although there is reference to a building on the site in 1561, dendrochronological dating indicates that the current building was constructed after 1609. The shell of the building appears to have retained its basic form although there have been numerous minor alterations through the years and some significant changes have been made at attic level, primarily with the addition of three wall-head chimney gables. The building has seen many changes of ownership and on at least one occasion was very close to demolition due to its poor state of repair. Built as a rich merchant’s house in the 17th century, by the end of the 20th century it was occupied by at least eight families and had become derelict by the early 1930s. The building was then purchased and repaired by the 4th Marquess of Bute, although it remained empty until it was taken over by the National Trust for Scotland, who converted it into a day care centre in 1961.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Groves-Raines Architects