Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

NN 16764 27516 and NN 1537 2785 A geophysical survey was carried out 23–24 July 2012 on two sites with a close archaeological and historical association with Clan Gregor, as part of the Clan Gregor Glen Orchy survey project. At site one, Dalmally Parish Church, a GPR survey was carried out to look for evidence of previously disturbed burials and/or earlier churches. At site two, Bothan na Dige, a combination of GPR and resistivity survey was carried out to look for traces of an alleged medieval moated enclosure, associated with Clan Gregor. A topographic survey undertaken at site two was used to place the results of the geophysical survey into its wider context.

The results at Dalmally Parish Church suggest that there may be traces of an earlier church preserved within the footprint of the current church and that anomalies recorded at the E end may relate to earlier burials. The results at Bothan na Dige show traces of extant structures on and adjacent to the site. Some of these can be clearly related to buildings on 19th- and early 20th-century maps, but other features cannot and may be earlier in date. The results also suggest the presence of a large ditch to the N of the site, and possibly other structural remains along the main ridge which runs E–W through the site.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Clan Gregor Society