Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

The National Trust for Scotland commissioned Alder Archaeology Ltd to undertake a CAD survey of the Old Schoolhouse at Cottown, Perth and Kinross. The aim of the survey was to achieve a more refined understanding of the structure and to enhance the drawn record produced by the RCAHMS in 1993. The survey was carried out in two phases; the exterior was surveyed between the 18th and 20th of January and the interior on the 29th March 2011. The hiatus in the work was due to heavy rain causing flooding problems when the south-western end of the building interior ended up under water. All external vertical surfaces and internal elevations containing window and door features were surveyed using a Leica Reflectorless Total Station. The electronic survey was then rendered in a CAD package and a plan and elevations produced. The files were then exported in Autocad format (.dwg). The site code for this project was CT06.

Alder Archaeology Ltd. (T. Barton) OASIS ID: alderarc1-99857