Watching Brief

Date 1 October 2007 - 27 February 2008

Type Watching Brief

In 2007 a programme of historic building recording work was commissioned by the Dunbar Harbour Trust as part of a Conservation plan which is being prepared prior to the development of the site as a visitors centre. These works were required as part of the objectives of a stage one lottery grant. Dunbar Harbour Trust have asked East Lothian Council Archaeology Service (ELCAS) to advise on the archaeological works required. The works will be undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group and overseen by the Dunbar Harbour Trust, advised by Ms Biddy Simpson of ELCAS. The work was undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group on the 18thSeptember 2007. The survey identified that the D-shaped Battery (red sandstone ashlar faced and rubble core) underwent at least six phases of alteration as it developed from a late 18th century military Battery fortification to become an invalid hospital for soldiers during the First World War. The Battery became ruined after a fire in 1937 which destroyed the hospital building. Many of the footings and features of its military life are present although often in a fragmented form. All standing remains of the hospital structure have been removed, although the presence of a central drain and channels for iron framing are still visible in the fabric of the building.

AOC Archaeology Group (A. Rardin) OASIS ID: aocarcha1-50851