Date 28 February 2014

This fort, which was first recorded by Angus Graham (RCAHMS) during the Emergency Surveys of 1943, occupies a promontory 80m E of the summit of An Dùn, where it lies within the southern part of Cornhill Wood at a height of about 230m OD. The promontory is defined by cliffs on the N and S and a steep slope on the E; on the W, where approach is easiest, three parallel walls have been drawn across the neck of the promontory, thus enclosing a roughly rectangular area measuring 52m from E to W by 29m transversely. The innermost wall measures about 20m in length and has collapsed to form a rubble spread up to 7m in thickness and 1.8m in height in which a line of outer facing-stones is visible 2m from the outer edge. This wall also appears to turn to the E at both ends, although it does not extend along either the N or S side. The second wall lies 4m from the first and comprises a grass-grown spread of rubble 5m in thickness and 1.2m in height, though the original thickness was probably nearer 2m. The third wall, which is situated 3m from the second, measures about 2.5m in thickness and 1m in height. The entrance to the fort may have been on the S, where the second and third walls stop short of the cliff-edge. No internal features were noted on the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, JRS, IP) 28 February 2014.