This rope works, now demolished, at the north end of Leamington Road is depicted and named on the Ordnance Survey large scale plan of Edinburgh, 1:10560 (Edinburgh 1894, sheet III.11.8) as 'Rope Work', but is not depicted or named on the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition 25-inch map (Edinburghshire, published 1896 (revised 1893/4), sheet 003.11). The Rope Work may have been constructed between revisions and publication of the maps in the period 1893-4.

The Edinburgh and Leith Post Office Directory first lists Elgin and McPake in Leamington Road under 'Rope, Twine, and Sail Makers' in 1895-6 (1895-6, 650, National Library of Scotland website, 'Scottish Post Office Directories' http://deriv.nls.uk/dcn23/8427/84279292.23.pdf [accessed 20 June 2014]) having formerly listed Elgin and McPake at 6A Gilmore Place in 1894-5 (National Library of Scotland website, 'Scottish Post Office Directories' http://www.archive.org/stream/postofficeedinbu189495edin#page/636/mode/2up, 1894-5, 637 [accessed 20 June 2014]) By 1920 the rope works was operated by A Howden who operated a rope works in Gilmore Park (Post Office Edinburgh and Leith Directory, 1920, 1101).

The name is now enshrined in the name 'Rope Walk', a lane within the footprint of the Rope Works which accesses recently constructed canal- front dwellings.

Information from RCAHMS (MMD), 20 June 2014.