Archaeological Evaluation

Date 12 November 2013 - 6 December 2013

Type Archaeological Evaluation

An archaeological evaluation was carried out covering 8% of an area of approximately 30.4 hectares around the farm buildings. 176 trenches were stripped totalling 17,600 metres square, and three features of interest were revealed. Two of these were large pit features, likely connected to quarrying, while the third comprised of the possible shallow foundational remains of a likely insubstantial structure, possibly of brick construction. All three features are likely connected to local industrial processes around quarrying and mining or brick production, possibly dating to around the late 19th century.

Systems of furrows and various field drains were visible across much of the evaluated area, and topsoil finds consisted mostly of glazed ceramic and glass sherds, clay pipe fragments and some industrial waste. In addition to the trial trenching, a level 1 to 2 historic building survey was also carried out on existing upstanding remains within the phase 1 area at Auchinleck Farm (NS 6395 6916) and Wallace's Well (NS 6382 6960).

Information from Oasis (guardarc1-169755) and OASIS ID: guardarc1-169736, 12 May 2014