NTS Recording Event

Date January 2000 - December 2000

On the level summit of an elongated rocky ridge. The south face of the ridge is almost sheer though the other sides are less severely sloping.

The dun is sub-oval in plan and c8.5m by 6.9m within a well built drystone wall 4.1m at its thickest point. It is particularly well preserved to the N, where the outer face stands c1.3m high on 5 courses. The entrance, which is checked for a door, is on the E. The S passage wall is curved in plan. N of the entrance is an intra-mural chamber, slightly sunken and slightly corbelled inwards. A flight of steps leading up from the chamber on the SE was presumably designed to give access to the wall-head, but only the 5 lowest treads survive.

The interior of the dun contains a memorial to a young girl, drowned in the nearby loch in 1896.

The approach to the entrance of the dun has been further protected by an outer wall drawn around the margin of the summit to the E.

On level ground at the foot of the ridge on the N and E are the remains of another wall. The character of this work is clearly different from that of the dun and upper outwork. It is therefore probably of secondary construction.

(BUR00 001) Information from NTS (CJM) February 2014