RCAHMS - GENERAL Recording Event

Corpach Sea Lock. NN07NE 9.02

A lock with two gates and the usual type of furniture – bollards, hooks and 3 capstans, one with the remains of a gearing device. To the west of the sea gate there are slots for a coffer dam and on the south wall of the canal roman numerals inscribed into the stonework, presumably marking the height of the sea. Within the lock there is evidence of the original position of the east gate; 15m west of the current east gate; there is a pivot in the stonework, a rebate 8m in length, cills for the hawsers to operate the gate and similar roman numerals to those on the outside of the west gate. On the south side of the lock a grassed area, with footpaths, picnic tables and a commemorative stone, occupies the site of the former Engine House, NN07NE 9.01. On the north side the beacon NN07NE 9.03 and several buildings – a store (previously unrecorded), a house called Askaig (previously unrecorded) part of the former toll-house (previously unrecorded) and old stables/storehouse NN07NE 15

Visited by Scottish Canals Recording Project (MM), 16 October 2013