The central power house was completed in 1913. Begun in 1902 with the installation of a small Parson's Turbine (150kW) ordered for Auchmuty Mill (NO20SE 52.03) and which was relaced in 1903 by a 300kW capacity steam turbine, it drove two dynamos in tandem.The two generators supplied Auchmuty Mill at 220 volts until 1906 when the machines were arranged in series and a current of 440 volts was transmitted by overhead cables to Rothes Mill as well.

The four Stirlingwater-tube boilers were installed by 1912 to supply steam at 200 p.s.i. and at 760 degrees Farenheit to two turbo generators. A coal handling plant was installed and a new chimney built (200ft in height and 10feet in diamter). The turbo generators were supplied by Westinghouse producing low pressure steam for paper drying and for generating electricity.The generators wree directly connected to turbines and ran at 2500 r.p.m. and generated direct current (DC) 460 volts and this current was conveyd to the mills by overhead cables(aluminium).

Tullis Russell and Co. 1953