VICTORIA DOCK (CITY QUAY): Land reclamation began in 1833 with formation of a south breakwater, Marine Parade. The 10¾ acre wet dock was completed in 1869-75. A retail, housing and leisure development is underway by Forth Properties Ltd, to a conservation plan and masterplan. Victoria Dock is lined on its north side by transit sheds for the rapid transfer of goods like jute. The north face is of large bricks with regular ashlar-framed openings for security while the dock side was a continuous series of sliding doors between cast iron columns that double as downpipes bearing the face of the harbour engineer (David Cunningham had just succeeded Charles Ower). The roofs of wrought iron trusses curve down where each party wall has settled into the made-up ground. The sheds are adaptively re-used, an extension made into the dock to allow shoppers to cross two sides of a street. At the east end, Clock Tower or Harbour Warehouse (NO 41113 30533, NO43SW 89.07) is a tall

iron-framed granary of 1877, now loft apartments. A prominent clock tower at one end and a lift shaft at the other gave the opportunity for a new

set of balconies. The columns have dividers for loose bulk goods at upper levels on substantial Hodgekinson beams.

M Watson, 2013