Date October 2010 - January 2011

NM 28683 24515 This large and impressive collection of carved stones is stored in various locations, with the stones assessed during October 2010–January 2011, kept at the St Columba Centre, Fionphort and in the chapel of St Ronan’s on Iona. A substantial group of stones come from the Nunnery cloisters, so their storage location in St Ronan’s is appropriate. The stones consist of a number of voussoirs, one with low-relief carved decoration. In addition, there are two very highly decorated rectangular blocks, now at Fionphort. Since nothing remains of the nunnery cloisters, the stones are the only evidence of their original appearance. Three of the stones have been described and illustrated in RCAHMS Argyll, vol 4, Iona. Another group of voussoirs, although very eroded, have rows of dog-tooth ornament, and this arrangement can be found in the N choir arcade of the abbey church, where several voussoirs have been replaced.

Funder: Historic Scotland

Archetype, 2011