NS 9761 7267 This site has been extensively surveyed using geophysical techniques by the EAFS (DES 2010, 174), Peter Morris and more recently by Jim Knowles of West Lothian Archaeology. The results have been varied and inconclusive.

It is normal practice for West Lothian Archaeology to revisit and re-photograph sites (http://www.armadale.org.uk/gormyre.htm), and this year the images obtained conformed to an earlier simplistic description of the prominent features. However, the construction of 3D models which can be rotated, clearly reveal the topography of the site. Despite the extensive non-invasive work carried out on this site no firm conclusions have been reached about the nature of this feature. To gain further data, permission has been obtained to sink test pits on the site. Further work will also be carried out using the group's new aerial thermal imaging rig (www.armadale.org.uk/phototech06.htm).

West Lothian Archaeology, 2011